Quebec Solidarity Tax Credit 2026: Payment Dates, Amounts and How to Claim

How much the Québec solidarity tax credit pays from July 2026 to June 2027, the income limits, who qualifies, how to claim it and why a payment may be late.

Next Quebec Solidarity Tax Credit payment

Thursday, November 5

In 25 days

Paid in the first five days of the month. $800 or more a year is paid monthly. $241 to $799 is paid quarterly (July, October, January, April). $240 or less is one payment in July. Direct deposit is required.

Add Quebec Solidarity Tax Credit dates to my calendar All benefit dates

How much · Jul 2026–Jun 2027

QST component, basic amount $363.00
Housing component, single $746.00
Housing component, couple $906.00
Living-alone amount $172.00

New benefit year each July (next: July 2027; dates not yet published).

Quebec Solidarity Tax Credit payment dates 2026

  1. Jan 5 Mon
  2. Feb 5 Thu
  3. Mar 5 Thu
  4. Apr 3 Fri
  5. May 5 Tue
  6. Jun 5 Fri
  7. Jul 3 Fri
  8. Aug 5 Wed
  9. Sep 4 Fri
  10. Oct 5 Mon
  11. Nov 5 Thu
  12. Dec 4 Fri

Quebec Solidarity Tax Credit payment dates 2027

  1. Jan 5 Tue
  2. Feb 5 Fri
  3. Mar 5 Fri
  4. Apr 5 Mon
  5. May 5 Wed
  6. Jun 4 Fri
My payment didn’t arrive — what do I do?

Check your payment details in My Account at Revenu Québec (revenuquebec.ca), or contact Revenu Québec through its "Contact us" page.

What’s changed recently

No changes since we started keeping this log on September 24, 2026. We check the official sources every 15 minutes and record every update here.

All changes to every benefit

Checked against official government sources today at 6:22 p.m. EDT (1 hour ago) · Source: www.revenuquebec.ca

On this page

The solidarity tax credit [crédit d’impôt pour solidarité] is a refundable Québec tax credit for low- and middle-income households. Revenu Québec pays it by direct deposit, and you claim it by filing your Québec tax return with Schedule D. Payments from July 2026 to June 2027 are based on your situation on December 31, 2025, and your 2025 family income.

How much you’ll get

The credit adds up to three parts: a QST part (to offset Québec sales tax), a housing part, and a part for people living in a northern village. Here are the amounts for the current benefit year:

Solidarity tax credit amountsJuly 2026 to June 2027
QST part: basic amount$363
QST part: amount for a spouse$363
QST part: extra for a person living alone$172
Housing part: couple$906
Housing part: person living alone or single parent$746
Housing part: each dependent child$158
Northern village: each adult$2,134
Northern village: each dependent child$461

The total starts to go down once your family income is over $43,195 (for July 2026 to June 2027). Family income means line 275 of your Québec return, plus your spouse’s. You get nothing if your family income reaches these limits:

Your situation on December 31, 2025No credit at or above this family income
Single, no spouse, no children$64,545
Single parent$64,545 plus $2,634 for each dependent child
Couple$70,395 plus $2,634 for each dependent child

Example: a senior living alone. Marie rented her apartment and lived alone all of 2025. Her income was $25,000, below the $43,195 threshold. She gets $363 + $172 + $746 = $1,281 for July 2026 to June 2027. That’s paid monthly, about $106.75 a month.

Example: a couple with two children. They rent and have a family income of $40,000. They get $363 + $363 + $906 + $158 + $158 = $1,948 for the year, about $162.33 a month.

Example: living in low-rental housing (HLM). An HLM isn’t eligible for the housing part, so a person living alone there gets $363 + $172 = $535, paid quarterly (about $133.75 each time).

A credit of $800 or more a year is paid monthly, $241 to $799 is paid four times a year, and $240 or less comes once in July. The calendar at the top of this page shows each date.

Who qualifies

On December 31, 2025, you must have:

  • been 18 or older, or under 18 with a spouse, a child living with you, or emancipated-minor status
  • been resident in Québec
  • been, or had a spouse who was, a Canadian citizen, a permanent resident, a protected person, or a temporary resident who had lived in Canada for the previous 18 months

You are not eligible if:

  • you were in prison on December 31, 2025, and spent more than 183 days in prison in 2025
  • someone received the Family Allowance for you for December 2025 (unless you turned 18 that month)
  • you and your spouse were refugee claimants on December 31, 2025

For the housing part, you or your spouse must have owned, rented or sublet an eligible dwelling on December 31, 2025. Tenants enter the dwelling number and the number of tenants from their RL-31 slip (boxes A and B). Owners enter the roll number from their municipal tax bill. If you don’t get an RL-31 slip from your landlord by mid-March, ask them for it.

For the living-alone amount, you must have lived alone (or only with children under 18) for all of 2025.

How to claim it

  1. File your Québec income tax return every year, even if you have little or no income.
  2. Fill out Schedule D, or claim the credit through the online service in My Account for individuals at Revenu Québec. Without Schedule D, you get only the QST basic amount (and the spouse amount), and your first payment may not come until the fall.
  3. Sign up for direct deposit with Revenu Québec. As a rule, the credit is only paid by direct deposit. If you don’t have a bank account, contact Revenu Québec.

If you live with your spouse, only one of you fills out Schedule D for both.

Forgot to claim? You can claim up to December 31 of the fourth year after the tax year.

On social assistance? If you got last-resort financial assistance on December 31 and haven’t filed your return by September 1, Revenu Québec pays the QST basic amount automatically. Filing with Schedule D can get you more, and Revenu Québec’s Income Tax Assistance – Volunteer Program can help for free.

What changed in 2026

  • New amounts from July 2026. The credit is indexed every July, not January. For example, the QST basic amount went from $356 to $363, and the housing part for a person living alone from $731 to $746.
  • Special grocery and energy payment. Québec paid a one-time amount, starting June 4, 2026, to people who got the solidarity tax credit for July 2025 to June 2026: $100 for a single person or $150 for a couple, plus $50 if the household had children under 18. It was automatic and not reduced by income.
  • No QST on some food and hygiene products. Québec announced that certain food items and hygiene products would be zero-rated for QST from July 15, 2026.

Payment late, missing or different?

My Account for individuals shows the date and amount of your last deposit and your notices. Check it and your bank before you call.

Common reasons a payment is missing or smaller:

  • No Schedule D, or it had missing or wrong information. You can correct it online in My Account or send a new Schedule D with form TP-1.R-V.
  • Old banking information. Tell Revenu Québec about a new account.
  • A debt to the government. Revenu Québec can use the credit to pay what you owe. If your family income is $26,190 or less, it can use at most 50% of the credit.
  • A change you must report: you left Québec for good, you went to prison, or your spouse died. Other changes during the year don’t affect the credit, because it’s based on December 31. If your spouse received the credit for both of you and died, the rest of the year’s payments can go to you.

Call Revenu Québec’s client services for individuals: 418-659-6299 (Québec area), 514-864-6299 (Montréal area) or 1-800-267-6299 (toll-free).

Watch out for scams. Revenu Québec will never ask you to pay a fee, buy gift cards or give your password to receive the solidarity tax credit. If a text or email asks for this, don’t click. Log in to My Account yourself or call the numbers above.

Other help you might be missing

Common questions

Do I have to apply for the solidarity tax credit every year?

Yes. You claim it each year by filing your Québec tax return with Schedule D. Each claim covers one July-to-June year.